Grauturm - Ebern (Kreis Haßberge), Bayern, Deutschland
32U E 628372 N 5550533
[DE] Denkmalgeschützter Turm der Stadtbefestigung im Stadtkern von Ebern [EN] Historic-protected and mentioned old tower, part from former fortification in Ebern, Under Franconia, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Gelistetes Baudenkmal in Ebern

Der Grauturm (41,4 m Höhe) ist einer der höchsten Tortürme Bayerns. Aus der Türmerstube genießt man einen herrlichen Rundblick auf die Stadt und das Eberner Umland. In der Laterne der Grauturmkuppel verkündet das Glockenspiel „Engel und Tod“ die Viertel- und die vollen Stunden. Der Grauturm wurde ab 1480 aus mächtigen Quadern, aus deren Unterschiedlichkeit sich 3 Bauperioden ablesen lassen, erbaut. Zuletzt ließ Fürstbischof Julius Echter, dessen Wappen über der Durchfahrt angebracht ist, ihn 1584/85 erhöhen. Reizend an der Westecke das Rundtürmchen mit Fachwerkaufsatz und einer Wendeltreppe, die zu einem hölzernen Laufgang und weiter hinauf zum obersten Geschoss führt. Dieser Turm gilt als Wahrzeichen der Stadt Ebern.

The Greytower (41.4 m height) is one of the highest gate towers in Bavaria. From the so-called Türmerstube you can enjoy a magnificent panoramic view of the city and the surrounding of Ebern. In the lantern of the gray tower dome, the carillon "Angel and Death" announces the quarter and full hours. The gray tower was built from 1480 from mighty ashlars, whose diversity makes it possible to read off 3 building periods. Most recently, Prince-Bishop Julius Echter, whose coat of arms is attached above the passage, had him raised in 1584/85. Charming on the west corner, the round tower with trussed tower and a spiral staircase that leads to a wooden walkway and further up to the top floor. This tower is considered the landmark of the city Ebern.

(Sources: City Info; own research; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner DEC/18)

Address of Tower: