Former Temple Emanu-El - Willemstad, Curaçao
The former Emanu-El Temple is located in Wilhelminaplein (Queen Wilhelmina Square) in the Punda district of Willemstad, Curaçao. It is now the Public Prosecutor’s Office.
Location: Curaçao

Numerous Jewish families began arriving in Curaçao in the mid-17th century and formed the Mikvé Israel-Emanuel congregation. In 1864, a liberal group called the Reform Jewish Movement broke away. Three years later they built this Temple Emanu-El. In 1963, when the two communities merged back together, this synagogue was closed. On August 9 the last service took place. During this service the Torah rolls were solemnly carried to their new home the Mike Israel-Emmanuel synagogue also in Punda. After a restoration was completed in 1998, it became the Public Prosecutor’s Office.

Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Reformed