Russell Hall
14S E 240673 N 3897558
Texas Historical Marker at Russell Hall, on the campus of Amarillo College, 2201 S Washington St, Amarillo, TX, providing some history of this early college building, a gymnasium.

While the physical address is 2201 S Washington St, be aware that that applies to the whole campus. You'll find Russell Hall at the intersection of S Washington St and SW 24th Ave, just south of Ordway Hall.

Marker Text:
The administration building and the gymnasium were the first two permanent structures built for Amarillo College. Originally known as Badger Gymnasium for the school's athletic teams, this facility was renamed to honor Dr. Natalie Russell, who fostered women's physical education at the college. Architect Guy Carlander designed the building, erected in 1937-39 with Public Works Administration funding. The steel and brick gymnasium includes a two-story central space surrounded by a one-story outer wing. Geometric Art Deco style elements such as chevrons, flutes and parallel bands accent the brick and cast stone exterior. Above the entry doors, the words "honor" and "valor" are inscribed in large rounded block letters.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2008
Marker is Property of the State of Texas