Ebeneezer Elliott - Sheffield, UK
30U E 600434 N 5915754
This statue of poet Ebeneezer Elliot was originally erected in Sheffield Market in the city centre before being moved to its current spot in Weston Park.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The statue shows him sitting on his favourite rock in nearby countryside, reflecting his love of nature.

A notice board next to the statue has information about his life.
Iron, Poetry and Corn

Ebeneezer Elliot (1781-1849) owned an iron foundry in Sheffield and was also a poet. He campaigned strongly against the corn laws, which put a tax on corn and made bread more expensive. Elliot's poetry on the corn laws resulted in his nickname of the Pauper;s Poet' or 'The Corn Law Rhymer'.

He wrote over 350 poems in his lifetime. Some of his poems were adapted to popular tunes and were sung at the start of political rallies.

At the age of six Elliott contracted smallpox, which temporarily blinded him but left him permanently disfigured. After attending 4 different schools and learning nothing but vagabondism he was sent to work in his father's factory.

He received no wages, only occasional pocket money until the age of 23. Despite his early school life Elliott resolved to undertake the great task of self instruction and wrote his first poem 'Vernal Walk in 1797 aged 17.

After Elliott's death £600 was raised to pay for this statue. It shows Elliot sitting on one of his favourite rocks in the Rivelin Valley. The statue was originally situated in Sheffield Market Place and was moved to the park in 1875.

What were the corn laws?
The corn laws were introduced in 1815 to protect British corn prices from cheaper corn imports. This enabled farmers to get a better price for their crops but meant that bread was more expensive to buy.

The House of Lords finally repealed the cor laws in 1846, 3 years before Elliott's death.

From one poet to another
John Betjeman refers to Ebeneezer Elliott in his poem 'An Edwardian Sunday, Broomhill, Sheffield'. This is a section of the poem.

Your own Ebeneezer
Looks down from his height