Hart Almerrin Massey National Historic Person of Canada, Milton, Ontario
17T E 585844 N 4818853
Hart Massey was the founder of the Massey-Harris farm implements multinational corporation. The manufacturing complex used to be on King Street West in Toronto. The plaque has since been transferred to Country Heritage Park in Milton, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Hart Almerrin Massey (1823-1896) inherited his father’s foundry in Newcastle, Ontario, and converted it into the massive Massey-Harris farm implement company. He used his fortune in many instances of philanthropy. Hart’s recipe for success was to buy up cheaply production rights for machinery such as mowers and reapers, in New York State, then manufacture back in Canada. The mid 19th century saw a boom in mechanization on the farm and Hart took advantage of that development. He bravely expanded into foreign markets. He showed his business acumen with the purchase of A. Harris and Son. Together with other smaller companies he merged them into the Massey-Harris conglomerate of which he was president 1891-1896. Hart was a devout Methodist and his Christian values prompted him to use his fortune for the likes of donating Massey Hall to the City of Toronto, establishing the Fred Victor Mission in memory of two sons who predeceased him and the funding of Victoria College and Mount Allison University. His estate was organized into the philanthropic Massey Foundation which carried on much of his charitable work. Hart Massey was designated of national significance in 1971 and plaqued by the HSMBC in 1987. The plaque used to be at the Massey industrial plant at 954 King Street West, Toronto, but is now in the Massey-Harris Building at Country Heritage Park, Milton.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario