Bell Tower - St Peter - Leire, Leicestershire
Bell tower of St Peter's church, Leire, with a ring of 6 bells.

S Peter
Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"A particularly well hidden part of Leire’s history is in the church tower behind the new hand basin. In the plaster is a stone listing charitable bequests. Originally it was in the south wall of the chancel, but when that part of the church was rebuilt in 1868, this stone was saved and repositioned in the tower. It marks the generosity of Thomas Seagrave, rector for 51 years until 1724, who left 10 shillings (50p) a year to be divided between children who had learned the catechism. Even in his seventies, he would go from house to house, ensuring no child was missed. He preferred to live in Main Street, probably in Rose Cottage, as the rectory was too large for his needs. His name can be seen on the headstone of his grand-daughter, Priscilla Sutton, in the churchyard."

Address of Tower:
St Peter