Église Notre-Dame - Bonneval, France
31U E 380077 N 5337719
[EN] The church is of the primitive Gothic style, the purest, and mostly dates from the beginning of the thirteenth century. [FR] L’église est du style gothique primitif, le plus pur, et date en majeure partie du début du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

" The church is of the primitive Gothic style, the purest, and mostly dates from the beginning of the 13th century, however the lower parts of the bedside and the three adjacent windows of each collateral are semicircular and reflect the end of the 12th century.

The beginning of the construction makes it therefore contemporary of the cathedral of Chartres.

The gables decorated with hooks are from the sixteenth century. The spire of the slates which surmounts the church is adorned with a gallery and rises to 65 meters above the ground. It is home to three bells, two of which are classified, one dates from 1598 and the other from 1793.

It measures 47 meters in length, 20 meters in width at the facade and 19 meters at the bedside.

It has three naves, each with seven spans flanked by buttresses supported by arches of great lightness, the first three are provided with unnecessary gargoyles representing grotesque characters. "