FIRST Burial in New Hope Cemetery - Parker County, TX
14S E 631711 N 3651103
Mary Sudduth was the first burial in historic New Hope Cemetery, per a complementary headstone at her final resting place.

Mary is buried with her parents and siblings near the fence at the north end of the cemetery. Her original marble headstone is badly worn by the elements, and it rests atop a slab of concrete. "Mary C.", "Dau. of" and "C.E." are about all that remain, along with a mourning dove at the top of the headstone. This is easily a child's headstone, given the dove and its small size.

The complementary headstone spells the family name differently, and it reads:

Mary Suddeth
February 1876

First Burial in
New Hope Cemetery

Her Findagrave page (see URL, below), has errors, linking a husband and providing a birth year of 1836. Per the 1981 Texas Historical Marker at the cemetery, she was an infant, and there's no reason to believe that J.M. Sudduth, Catherine E. Sudduth's husband, wasn't her father. The historical marker reads:

Pioneer settler Joseph Wren donated five acres of land at this site in 1875 for use as a community cemetery. The church, which had been meeting in a log building (2 mi. NE), moved here later that same year. The name "New Hope" was suggested by Mattie Brookshire. The first interment in the cemetery was that of an infant girl, Mary Sudduth, who died in 1876. A schoolhouse, used until the 1920s, was located on land now included in the burial grounds. An annual homecoming is held here each May.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group