Clock/Bell Tower - Cronulla, NSW, Australia
This free-standing, square Town Clock stands in the esplanade of the Cronulla shopping street.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Monuments Australia website gives a good 'run-down' on the mechanism of the clock, as follows:

"The clock tower in Cronulla Plaza was a Bicentennial gift to the people of the Sutherland Shire from Caltex Refinery Co. Pty Ltd. The tower houses the oldest public clock in Australia, built by John Jullion of England in 1770 - the year Captain James Cook landed at Kurnell. The clock's original home was Stanwell Place, near Heathrow in England. It is a turret clock with large time and starter weight mechanisms. The weights require re-winding weekly, which is achieved automatically by electric power.

"The clock was fully restored and installed in the tower by Douglas Minty, who has been contracted to maintain it by Sutherland Shire Council. The Lions Club of Australia contributes to the cost of the maintenance.

"National Parks and Wildlife Services said no to Caltex’s offer to erect the clock at Captain Cook’s Landing Place but the council agreed to to make the Clock Tower the main feature at the northern end of the Cronulla Bicentennial Plaza which was then under construction. After restoration by horologist Doug Minty, the clock was officially handed over to the people of Sutherland Shire on November 19, 1988."
[ex-Monuments Australia: Cronulla Clock Tower]

The clock tower is based on four large steel pipes, probably 30 cm diameter and 8 meters exposed, in height. With a criss-crossed braced gazebo-style covered, but open, Belfry on top, topped by a 'lightning conductor' spike as a finial. The four sides are covered for about 6 metres in height with white boarding - leaving at least 2 metres beneath, for pedestrian access to check out the historic photos of Cronulla - provided by the Cronulla Rotary Club.

The clock face is of classic style, with gilded Roman numerals, gilded minute ticks, and gilded hour and minutes hands; with a flat-black background. It is open to the air. Unfortunately it was not running (to time) when I was there in July.

There is an inscription on the front plaque, which reads:

CALTEX REFINING CO.PTY.LTD.