1928 - Cronulla Theatre - Cronulla, NSW, Australia
This was built in 1928, and through a few name changes.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Located in the beach resort of Cronulla, a south Sydney suburb. The Cronulla Theatre was opened on 5th October 1928, with a seating capacity for 1,532. Around 1950, it was taken over by the Greater Union Theatres chain and re-named Odeon.

"In recent years, it has been operated by an independent operator. The roof has been raised and now there are 6-screens in the building. The main entrance has been moved around the corner from Cronulla Street onto Kingsway and it was re-named renamed GU Filmhouse in 2016. In November 2019 it was taken over by Hoyts. It was closed on 2nd February 2020 for a $6million refurbishment to be carried out. It had reopened by May 2022." [ex-https://cinematreasures.org/theaters/35269]

The building is three storey high, with the wording 'Cronulla Theatre' on the first floor facade, and the Date '1928' below the external moulding of the second floor. Entry at street level is from Cronulla Street (a pedestrian esplanade). It has been well restored to its original styling.

Address: 2 - 6 Cronulla Street (Corner Kingsway), Cronulla, NSW, 2230, Australia

Visited: 1950, Saturday, 30 June, 2018