Elder Mill Covered Bridge, Oconee County
17S E 281184 N 3742819
Located on Elder's Mill Rd. just off Ga. 15 approx. 5 miles south of Watkinsville, Ga. Easy to drive over.

Built in 1897 by Nathaniel Richardson, this 99-foot-long bridge originally carried the Watkinsville-Athens Road over Calls Creek. It was moved here to Rose Creek in 1924 and the road was relocated to its present site. The nearby c. 1900 grist mill ceased operations in 1941. Constructed in the Town lattice design, the bridge's web of planks crisscrossing at 45- to 60-degree angles are fastened with wooden pegs, or trunnels, at each intersection. It is one of the few covered bridges in Georgia continuing to carry traffic without underlying steel beams.

2001.21

Erected by The Georgia Historical Society, Georgia Department of
Transportation, and the Federal Highway Administration

108-1
Type of Marker: Bridge

Marker #: GHS 108-1

Date: 2001

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society, Georgia Department of Transportation, and the Federal Highway Administration