Ice boat dedicated at museum
20T E 522901 N 5058073
Built circa 1904 for the Intercolonial Railroad, this station saw its last passengers pass through in 1963. More recently it has become a Canadian National Historic Site and home to the Northumberland Fisheries Museum.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Since 1923, when the railway was taken over by Canadian National, the station has been owned by it. Pictou was a rather important station for the railroad as it was the railhead for service to Prince Edward Island, train cars being ferried to PEI on barges to the railhead at Wood Islands, PEI.

After passenger service was discontinued in 1963 the station eventually was turned over to the town of Pictou. Today it houses a community centre and is one of the three sites of the Northumberland Fisheries Museum. This three part museum is located in this station and at the wharf at 5 Caladh Avenue.

Many news stories about the museum have been published over the years. We chose this interesting story, about an "ice boat", a form of transportation few have ever experienced and even fewer will in future. An ice boat which served Pictou Island off the town of Pictou was donated to the Northumberland Fisheries Museum in 2008 and dedicated July 28, 2009.
Steve Goodwin | Wednesday, Aug. 12, 2009
Doris MacMillan can remember times when she was transported in an ice boat between the mainland and Pictou island. “I was never scared,” MacMillan says, recalling some of the frightful conditions those men endured as they pushed, pulled and rowed the boat across caribou channel with people, mail and supplies during the winter months.

MacMillan was among more than two dozen folks crammed into the main display area of the northumberland Fisheries Museum July 28 for the official dedication of the ice boat donated to the museum a year ago.

The ice boat now on display at the museum was built in the early 1940s and made its last trip in 1961.

“She was a pretty dependable little rig,” said Jim turple, who grew up on Pictou Island and shared his recollection of the dangers ice boat crews confronted while crossing the channel to and from the island’s western end.

Turple discussed how the ice could shift or break away, and how the ice boats sometimes upset, with crew members drowning as a result. some crews perished trying to ride out storms that lasted several days, including near-zero visibility that put the boats and crews off course.

Up to four people guided the boat across the channel, two of them strapped in harnesses and pulling it from the stern and two others pushing on a shaft shoved through loops on the gunwales near the oars.

Current Pictou island residents officially handed over the ice boat to the museum during ceremonies last summer at the island’s community centre. The 16-foot craft was transported on the mainland on the stern of a large lobster boat.
From the Pictou Advocate
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here