Baptism Font - St Peter - Baylham, Suffolk
31U E 367836 N 5776394
15th century octagonal limestone font in St Peter's church, Baylham, with sunk panels on the bowl bearing roses, lions and angels; the stem has lion figures, seated at each angle.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The octagonal font is a good (though rather defaced) example of a typical 15th century Anglian font. Around the stem are lions with defaced heads and mutilated angels support the underside of the bowl. There is fine carving of the bowl panels, some of which have tiny flowers in their borders. Here we see two lions, four Tudor roses, and angels with shields, displaying the emblem of the Trinity (south) and the Instruments of the Passion (north). These last two motifs are very defaced, so clearly Dowsing's orders in 1643 were carried out! (visit link)

SOURCE - (visit link)