Governor Gilmer's Home
Located at the Oglethorpe County Courthouse in Lexington, Ga. 2 blocks from marker

George Rockingham Gilmer, of Scotch descent, was born in 1790 in that part of Wilkes Co. that is now Oglethorpe Co. Soon after admittance to the bar in 1813 he was appointed 1st Lt. in the regular army and served with distinction in the Creek Indian War. He was elected to the State Legislature in 1818, to Congress in 1821 and Governor in 1828, re-elected to Congress in 1833 and Governor in 1837. He was a Presidential Elector for Harrison in 1840 and President of the Electoral College. A Trustee of the Univ. of Ga. for 30 years he died here Nov. 15, 1859 and is buried in the Presbyterian Cemetery. The arrow points to his home.

109-3 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954
Type of Marker: Building