Les Vitraux de l'Église Notre-Dame - Richelieu, France
31T E 296557 N 5210030
[EN] The windows of the Notre-Dame church in Richelieu were redone in the nineteenth century. [FR] Les vitraux de l'église Notre-Dame à Richelieu ont été refait au XIX ème siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The church of Richelieu was built between 1631 and 1638. The region was very marked by the Wars of Religion and Cardinal Richelieu wanted for its new city an imposing church, charged with showing the greatness of the Catholic Church .

This church has suffered the vicissitudes of time. In 1751, one of the steeples fell because of the lightning and the other was removed for the sake of symmetry. The church has lost much of its presence, it was no longer visible from the surroundings and the population has been asking for its restoration for many years. But the lack of resources prevented the city from undertaking such a project. At the end of the 19th century, we finally decided to give it new bell towers. It is the architect Gustave Guérin who is in charge of the works.

The stained glass, damaged during the Revolution, also find a new splendor. Those of the first spans of the nave and the facade were made around 1880 by Lucien-Leopold Lobin, famous glass master of Tours. Mary, to whom the church is dedicated, welcomes the visitor to the south. She is represented with her mother Sainte Anne. In the second bay is represented north Saint John the Evangelist and south Saint Louis praying before the crown of thorns of Christ. Ancestor of the Bourbons, this holy king was a model figure for Louis XIII.

The twelve stained glass windows that adorn the side chapels of the choir, the transept and the last bay of the nave were made in a very different style. Much more colorful, they are the work of master glassmaker Louis Victor Gesta, founder of the Gesta stained glass factory in Toulouse. The Gesta windows are rare in Indre-et-Loire, hence the interest of those of Richelieu. To the south, scenes from the New Testament respond to scenes from the Old Testament, placed to the north. "