Maison des Consuls - Périgueux, France
31T E 321225 N 5005897
[EN] The House of Consuls (sometimes referred to as Cayla house) is located in the protected area of downtown Périgueux. [FR] La maison des Consuls (parfois dénommée maison Cayla) se situe dans le secteur sauvegardé du centre-ville de Périgueux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The construction of the House of the Consuls dates back to the 15th century and, despite its name, it was never the seat of the Consulate of the city which was on the Place du Coderc.

Its access could be made directly from Isle until the 1860s which saw the construction of the imperial road 21 from Paris to Barèges (current Georges-Saumande boulevard).

She successively belonged to the family Lau Coast and Cayla. The house belonged before the Revolution to the Fayolle family. In 1889, it is classified as a historical monument.

In agreement with the Regional Directorate of Cultural Affairs (DRAC) of Aquitaine, work began in November 2014 to develop this house in eleven luxury housing (flats river side, and studios at the rear of the building), for a bet in service on the rental market in October 2016.

On the river side, the Flamboyant Gothic facade has decorated machicolations surmounted by a walkway, mullioned windows and two dormers, one of which is decorated with chimeras.

In the back, machicolations that extend those of the hotel Salleton overhang the street of Port-de-Graule, a narrow alley where is the courtyard which gives access to a hexagonal tower in which is housed a spiral staircase. "