Abbaye Notre-Dame - Sablonceaux, France
30T E 665087 N 5064848
[EN] Notre-Dame Abbey of Sablonceaux is an Augustinian abbey founded in 1136 by the Duke of Aquitaine William X. [FR] L’abbaye Notre-Dame de Sablonceaux est une abbaye augustinienne fondée en 1136 par le duc d'Aquitaine Guillaume.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Sold as a national property during the French Revolution, it was abandoned for a long time and was partially demolished.At the beginning of the 20th century, it was used as a health center, an orphanage and then as an agricultural center, patiently restored since 1962 thanks to the intervention by André Malraux, she returned to religious life in 1986 with her acquisition by the diocese of La Rochelle and Saintes and the installation within it of the community of Chemin Neuf, community of Ignatian spirituality resulting from the charismatic renewal.

It was founded around the year 1136, when William X, Duke of Aquitaine and Count of Poitiers, offered some of his possessions to the church to be forgiven for his support to the antipope Anaclet II.

The abbey, placed under the rule of St. Augustine (Augustinian Abbey) prospered quickly, due to the double protection of the Duke of Aquitaine and the Archbishop of Bordeaux. The work of the abbey church seems to have already been underway in 1160. It was designed as imposing as bare, including a nave with cupolas and a Romanesque apse.

In the thirteenth century, the abbey had several outbuildings, ranging from the parishes of Ilatte and Monsanson farmland Berthegille, Sommiers, Malleville, through the salt marshes of L'Aubat and Malaigre. Tithes and levies permitted the enlargement of the abbey buildings.

During the revolutionary period, the abbey is sold as national property. A commissioner of the Navy of Rochefort, Charles Le Moine, acquired it soon after, for the sum of 39,320 pounds. He transformed the abbey into a stone quarry, and to do this demolished part of the convent buildings. The abbey castle is dismantled, as is part of the nave of the church, which still appears intact on an engraving of 1794. From three cupolas, the nave of the abbey passes to one.

This one, half ruined, is returned to worship in the early nineteenth century, then closed again in 1838 by decision of the bishop of La Rochelle and Saintes, because of the danger it represents.

In 1940, the abbey, bought by the Cornardeau family, was turned into an orphanage by Paule Cornardeau, nicknamed "Maman Paule". The orphanage welcomes twenty children in 1941, there are almost a hundred in 1944. After the war, the abbey will host a dairy, which will be manufactured including camembert "The old porch".

In 1986, the Cornardeau family chose to sell the convent buildings. These are bought in 1987 by the diocese of La Rochelle and Saintes. The abbey is then entrusted to the Chemin Neuf Community with the triple mission of making it a spiritual center, a reception center for retreats as well as for visitors and tourists, and finally an artistic center. The abbey has since regained its religious dimension with the offices and the Eucharist celebrated daily. "