Église Saint-Martin - Blingel, France
31U E 439311 N 5584579
[EN] This modest chalked Blingel church dates back to the 18th century. [FR] Cette modeste église de Blingel en craie date du XVIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It has a very simple architecture: it is oriented (facing east), with a nave slightly higher than the choir, a facade covered with slates flanked by a buttress, surmounted by a small bell tower, full-arched openings in the gutter walls that are not flanked by buttresses but reinforced by anchors, and a chevron with three sides in which is pierced a door.

It was damaged by the explosion of the nearby bridge on the Ternoise in the summer of 1944, leaving the Germans. The lack of financial means has prevented its restoration to be identical. Thus, for example, the sacristy, demolished on this occasion, was never rebuilt.

Note the very small tower perched on the west facade, formerly steeple-wall whose masonry is covered with a cement plaster and surmounted by a small roof that supports the cross summit. A slate-covered timber box encloses the bell.

The church has just reopened recently due to important works. "