Église Saint-Riquier - Rollancourt, France
31U E 437606 N 5584432
[EN] A beautiful 16th century church in a small village of 320 inhabitants. [FR] Une belle église du XVI ème siècle dans un petit village de 320 habitants.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The choir of this church, higher than the adjoining nave, was probably built in the 16th century, as are the two side chapels forming a transept.The choir is of Flamboyant Gothic style.The present nave was built in the 18th century and the The tower would be contemporary with the choir and chapels, that is to say, built around the sixteenth century.This bell tower has a stone base surmounted by a chamber of bells and a framed spire.

Access to the interior of the church is through two entrances at the foot of the bell tower, one to the south and one to the west. The south side porch (visible on the right in the photo) is characteristic of many porches of ancient churches in the area.

The choir has a beautiful stone vault while the nave is covered with a wooden arch.

In the church is found the funerary slab of Jean Ducamps. it consists of a slab of white marble surrounded by blue stone. The whole building is mainly chalk. "