Dunkirk Lighthouse - Dunkirk, NY
An active lighthouse than can be toured including a lookout from the top of the light
Location: New York, United States

"Dunkirk Light, also known as Point Gratiot Light, is an active lighthouse located at Point Gratiot on Lake Erie in New York state.

The lighthouse was established in 1826 and the current tower was first lit in 1875. The lighthouse was automated in 1960 and is still operational. The foundation is made out of dressed stone and the lighthouse is made out of rubblestone encased in brick. The tower is square-shaped with the upper two thirds in white and the lower third left natural and the lantern housing in red. The original lens is a third order Fresnel lens installed in 1857 and is still in operation. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places as Point Gratiot Lighthouse Complex in 1979" - en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkirk_Light (visit link)

"Visitors love to explore our historic operational lighthouse. Experience a superb guided tour of our museums. Admire the magnificent view of Lake Erie from our lighthouse observation deck" - www.dunkirklighthouse.com/index.htm (visit link)
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 61.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
May - June Daily 10 AM to 2 PM, July - August Daily 10AM to 4PM, September - October Daily 10AM to 2 PM; Adults $10; Seniors, Students & Veterans $8; Children (4 yrs to 10 yrs) $3; Family $25. See https://www.dunkirklighthouse.com/hours.htm