Seul Choix Lighthouse - Gulliver, MI
An active lighthouse than can be toured including a lookout from the top of the light
Location: Michigan, United States

"The Seul Choix Light is a lighthouse located in the northwest corner of Lake Michigan in Schoolcraft County, Michigan. The station was established in 1892 with a temporary light, and this light started service in 1895, and was fully automated in 1972. It is an active aid to navigation. There is now a museum at the light and both the building and the grounds are open for visitors from Memorial Day until the middle of October. The lighthouse is operated by the Gulliver Historical Society, in cooperation with the Michigan Department of Natural Resources. It is open to the public and tours are available (including climbing the tower)" - en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seul_Choix_Light (visit link)
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 78.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Open Memorial Day thru the end of Sept, 10:00am-6:00pm. Last Tower Tour is 5:30pm. $5.00 adults $2.00 children age 16 and under.