2700 W 6th Ave - US Route 66--Sixth Street Historic District - Amarillo, TX
14S E 239061 N 3900251
The building at 2700 W 6th Avenue, on historic Route 66 in Amarillo, is a contributing building in the US Route 66--Sixth Street Historic District. Today, it is home to the Town and Country Emporium.

Built in 1939, this 1-part commercial building faces both W 6th and N Georgia Avenues. The National Register's Continuation Sheet (see Optional link) notes that part of it was used from 1934 to 1942 as part of the Musical Pig Drive-In, known for their pulled pork sandwiches. There have been other businesses here in the past, including Miller Drug and Antiques Amarillo.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): US Route 66--Sixth Street Historic District

2700 W 6th Avenue, Amarillo, TX 79106