L'Orgue de l'Église Saint-Étienne-de-la-Cité - Périgueux, France
31T E 320435 N 5005681
[EN] The large body sideboard is built to house an instrument by Marin Carouge (1731-1733). [FR] Le buffet du grand corps est construit pour accueillir un instrument de Marin Carouge (1731-1733).
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Buffet with two bodies in grandstand The great body is that which sheltered the organ of origin, in oak it is composed of 3 turrets of 5 pipes in tin and two double flat faces of 14 pipes each.

The positive back is a copy most faithful to the original Carouge disappeared around 1870. In oak, the positive back is composed of 3 V-shaped turrets of 5 pipes and 2 double flat faces of 10 pipes each.

The buffet is classified M.H. since November 9, 1976. Console window. 3 keyboards of 50 notes, one of 39 notes and a pedal in oak "French" of 29 keys in permanent tirasse on the 3rd keyboard.

Mechanical transmissions. Wind tunnel composed of 4 cuneiform bellows in chestnut. 4 oak bedsteads. Piped cut to the old tone (The 395 hz), uneven temperament, from the average tone to two fair thirds and four thirds almost right. "