Curtis, Alice Ghormley, House - Amarillo, TX
14S E 240630 N 3898589
The Alice Ghormley Curtis House is at 1626 S Washington St, Amarillo, TX, and it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992. It is has since transitioned from domestic use to use as office space.

The house is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1998 Texas Historical Marker provides a little bit of information:

Designed by local contractor J.D. Singleton and built for the widow of prominent Texas Ranger and rancher W.R. Curtis, the Alice Victoria Ghormley Curtis House was erected in 1906-1907. Mrs. Curtis (1869-1923) moved to Amarillo after her husband's death in 1901. She raised the youngest of her five children and a granddaughter in the house. An excellent example of an early 20th century Classical Revival dwelling, the home features Tuscan columns supporting a Classical entablature.

The National Register's Continuation Sheet (see Secondary Website 1) notes that while the house does have some Victorian architectural details, including an asymmetrical wraparound front porch and pyramidal roof, its being an excellent example of a Classical Revival home is primarily what qualified it for being listed on the National Register.
1626 S Washington St
Amarillo, TX USA