Pelham Park
14S E 608262 N 3713040
Texas Historical Marker at the gate to Pelham Park, 413 Pelham St, Bowie, TX, noting the establishment of this park as a veterans meeting ground, and its later and ongoing use as a multi-purpose facility.

The cemetery referenced on the marker is Elmwood Cemetery. Oddly, Captain Carter and his wife are not buried there: Their final resting places are in historic Brushy Cemetery, southeast of Bowie.

Be sure to visit the World's Largest Bowie Knife, which can be found on the park grounds!

Marker Text:
Before Bowie was incorporated in 1883, Confederate Captain John J. Carter purchased 160 acres in 1878. As early as 1879, veterans of the Confederate Army would meet on land owned by Captain Carter. The Carter property was situated near the new cemetery and was a place to congregate before or after a burial. Captain Carter died on Jan. 29 1882, but his wife, Charlotte Jane Carter, permitted the veterans to continue using the property. Bowie Pelham Camp No. 572, United Confederate Veterans, was organized in 1895 with over 100 members. The veterans purchased 26.5 acres from Charlotte Carter in 1901 for $450 with stipulations that the property would always be dedicated to veterans, past, present and future. In 1905, a pavilion was built in the park along with three water wells, a barbeque pit, mess house and a long dining shed. Land was paid in full by 1910 and the group grew to over 300 members.

Over the years, membership declined and the remaining camp members decided to transfer the property to the City of Bowie, which was finalized on August 14, 1923. On Jan. 6, 1931, the city fathers officially named the park Bowie Pelham Park. The Confederate monument located elsewhere in Bowie was moved to the park in 1936 as well as the WWI marker. The first Jim Bowie Days celebration and rodeo to promote the community was held in 1967. "Second Monday," a popular meeting of farmers and ranchers to barter livestock and goods near the railroad tracks, was eventually moved to Pelham Park in 1970. In 1989, the City of Bowie purchased 28 adjoining acres from the Hill family for expansion of the park to continue the historical and community legacy of Pelham Park. (2016)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas