Forfar Academy - Forfar, Angus, Scotland.
The former Forfar Academy and then Chapelpark Primary School, in the Angus town of Forfar, now converted into housing.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Forfar Academy was built in 1815 on a site just east of the town centre. In the beginning it specialised in the teaching of English, Arithmetic, Practical Mathematics, Writing, Latin, Greek and French. An infant school, for under five year olds, was established in 1833 in the ground floor. The Academy was raised to the status of a Higher Grade School in 1890.

The original Academy building consisted of the central block with wings added to the east and west in 1901. In 1910, demolition of St. John's Old Parsonage allowed for the erection of the New Building which is situated on Academy Street to the west.

By 1930, accommodation in the school was stretched, and the Education Committee considered a new site, but it was not until 1954 that land at Bankhead on the north-western outskirts of the town was obtained. It took another eleven years for the new modern building to be opened in 1965.

In 1967 the old Academy building became the home of Chapelpark Primary School for pupils from ages 5-11 from the east end of the town. This replaced the old East School which then became a music centre. Chapelpark remained in existence until 2008, when it merged with Wellbrae Primary School and both schools moved to new premises at Whitehills in the north-east of the town.

The site lay derelict for nearly a decade until it was reopened after being converted into housing in the summer of 2018 and is now called Academy Court.

Academy Court
Forfar, Angus Scotland