The column of the Jubilee Earth Exhibition - 100 years - Komárov, Czech Republic
The column of the Jubilee Earth Exhibition - Komarov
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The General Land Centennial Exhibition was a World's fair held in 1891 in Prague, then in the Austria–Hungarian Empire.

Many buildings were erected for this exposition, including the Prumyslový palace (Industrial Palace) and the Križík's light fountain at Výstavište Praha.

Taking place towards the end of the Austria-Hungarian empire this exhibition was a demonstration of what was to soon become Czechoslovakia's desire for independence. Its date marked 100 years since the first industrial exhibition held in 1791 in Prague's Clementinum when Prague was part of the Habsburg Monarchy. The German population in Prague attempted to move the 1891 expo to the following year when it could not be used to mark the century. And then when it was held largely boycotted it.

Sometimes known as the Prague Jubilee Exhibition the main site for the fair is now the Prague Exhibition Grounds close to Stromovka Park. The biggest building was the Prumyslový palace designed by Bedrich Münzberger

Source and more information: (visit link)

The commemorative column of the Jubilee Earth Exhibition held in Prague in 1891. The Column was also exhibited in 1991 at the General Czechoslovak Exhibition in Prague.

=========================================================

Pametní sloup Jubilejní zemské výstavy, konané v Praze r. 1891. Sloup byl též vystaven r. 1991 na Všeobecné ceskoslovenské výstave v Praze.
Anniversary Year: 100

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1791