Zoe Theatre - Pittsfield, IL
The Zoe Theatre has been closed since 1987.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of theater: Pike County
Location of theater: Madison St., between Jefferson St. & Adams St., Pittsfield

"The Zoe Theatre opened on September 17, 1950, and features a distinctive late-Streamline facade and unusual modernistic style marquee. It has an intimate auditorium, with seating in orchestra and balcony levels. A cry room was provided in the rear of the balcony.

"The Zoe Theatre has been closed since 1987." ~ Cinema Treasures

The Zoe Theater in Pittsfield, Illinois, is a rectangular, two-story brick building with a single-slope roof and concrete foundation, occupying one city lot at 209 North Madison Street in Pittsfield's historic commercial district. Designed in 1950 by Ted Dell in a late Art Moderne architectural style with Modernistic influences, the Zoe Theater is a remodeling of an older building. The building's distinct square façade is clad entirely in panels of tri-colored structural glass and features a large semicircular stainless steel and porcelain enamel canopy topped with a internally-illuminated attraction sign and a vertical porcelain enameled and neon sign. A polished aluminum box-office with three full-glass entrance doors are recessed under the marquee. Only minor alterations have been made to the building over the years and the Zoe Theater retains excellent integrity. This nominationconsists of one contributing building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form