William Gray Home - Grayville, IL
William Gray the founder of Grayville.

Location of house: Court St. & E. Mill St., Grayville
Architect: George Franklin Barber
Architectural Style: Queen Anne

Architectural Context:

"The Queen Anne style was named and popularized by a group of 19th century English architects led by Richard Norman Shaw. Their designs borrowed heavily from late Medieval styles. The English architects specialized in half-timbered and patterned masonry subtypes which were absorbed into the American architectural practices. American architects also adapted spindlework and free classic subtypes to the Queen Anne style.

"Elements of the Queen Anne style architecture are embodied in the Gray house. The Queen Anne roof shape is generally a steeply pitched roof that is multi-planed with one or more cross gables. This house has a central ridge with five gables. ... Most Queen Anne house have a frontal porch that is either partial or full width that extends around one or both sides. This house has a partial width porch, or veranda, that extends around one side.

"Although not all Queen Anne houses have towers, towers and turrets are frequently found on Queen Anne houses. This house has a tower and is placed in the front facade corner. Another typical Queen Anne element is the use of multiple bays to avoid flat wall surfaces. The Gray house has three bays of varying types plus a large bow window with curved glass.

"A very significant element of Queen Anne architecture is the use of different exterior surface texturing including shaped shingles. This is most commonly achieved by the use of different wood materials and the addition of masonry elements. The house has several different kinds of patterned shingles. All three gables are different including one with river rock and mussel shell masonry components. (Pearling and mussel shells for buttons were once were a big part of the business industry of Grayville)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes