Johnson County Courthouse - Vienna, IL
New one not even on the National Park Service sheet.

County of courthouse: Johnson County
Location of courthouse: Poplar St., between S. 4th St & S.5th St., Vienna
Architect: Niles Llewelly Wickwire
Architectural Style: Italianate

"The Johnson County Courthouse, Courthouse Square, Vienna, Johnson County, Illinois, is a two-story (plus basement), Italianate building constructed from 1869 to 1871, measuring approximately 70 feet x 50 feet. The massive brick Italianate courthouse walls laid are in a common bond pattern with brick quoins at each corner. It has a cross footprint and sits on a sandstone foundation. The building features a low-pitched hipped metal roof with centered projecting pediments on the east and west elevations. There is an octagonal cupola with arched windows with a clock on each elevation and a square vent cap is centered on the hipped roof. The Italianate Style is further characterized by the wide, projecting, emphatic eaves supported by heavy decorative scroll brackets and dentils, long narrow camber (arched) windows with cast iron ornamental window hoods and arched entrances on each elevation.

"Located in the center of the public square, the Johnson County Courthouse facade fronts Court Street to the north. The exterior of the building features its original windows, cast iron window hoods, decorative scroll brackets, brick work, sandstone foundation, and cupola. In the 1960s the building was sandblasted and brick re-pointed. At this time, the east and west entrances were removed and replaced with windows for security purposes, to gain addition interior working space, while retaining the original exterior cross footprint. Although not original to the building, the alterations to the north and south entrances; substitution of the metal and glass entrance doors installed for safety precautions and enclosing of the east and west entrances do not diminish the historic character of the building. The interior exhibits extensive original craftsmanship and detailing. The original doors with transoms, hardware, plaster walls, plaster ceilings and early period vaults are intact. The alterations do not diminished the historic character of the building and it retains a substantial degree of integrity, location, design, materials, and workmanship.

"The building retains the essential architectural characteristics that characterize the Italianate Style, and it effectively conveys its significance for architecture and its role as a courthouse. The courthouse is the only contributing resource and there are no noncontributing resources within the boundaries which includes the grassy lawn that surrounds the courthouse." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

400 Court St. (PO Box 517), Vienna, IL 62995

County / Borough / Parish: Johnson County