St. Michael's Catholic Church - Cuero, TX
1931 Brick church at North McLeod Street.

NRHP Nomination Form

Brick church with qable roof; facade is dominated by twin square towers with paired round archways, hip roofs and finials; round-arched windows; cast stone detailing; double-door primary entrance surrounded by arcade that visually supports round-arched window with stained glass; window floral motifs; twin door with carved hood moldings; apse at E. elev.; cast-stone parapets with arched corbeling at gable ends; similar detailing in towers; brick pilasters highlight bays."

"St. Michael's Parish was established in 1875 and a church was built on this property which was donated by the Cuero Land and Immigration Co. This structure, built in 1930-31, is the third to occupy the site. The first facility was sold to the 2nd Baptist Church (Colored) - now the Macedonia Baptist Church - and moved to its present site on S. Indianola. The present Catholic Church is an imposing structure with finely crafted Romanesque Revival detailing. Of all Cuero's historic churches, this is the most outstanding in scale, craftsmanship and ornamentation and is second only to the nearby DeWitt County Courthouse as the city's grandest architectural landmark."

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No