White Hall Historic District - White Hall, IL
The White Hall Historic District is a 11-acre historic district in White Hall, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of district: Greene County
Location of district: Roughly bounded by Bridgeport, Jacksonville, Ayers, and Main Sts. , White Hall

"The White Hall, Illinois Historic District includes the two blocks on Main Street between Bridgeport and Ayers/Franklin streets, which form the central business district of the town. Also included are the city park, library and old foundry building on Jacksonville Street between Sherman and Ayers streets, directly east of Main Street. This area is clearly the town's business district and is totally surrounded by houses, which results in district boundary lines between the commercial and residential areas.

"Main Street angels slightly to the Southwest between Bridgeport and Sherman streets before straightening out. It is lined with one-and-two-story, load-bearing masonry wall structures. Most of these were constructed in the 1870's with some from the 1910-1920 period and three built since World War II. Main Street is the busiest street in town and still clearly still the center of town. There is as yet no outlying shopping strip developments. Many of the building still have awnings with metal brackets extending over the sidewalks. The most common alterations are remodelings of store fronts and covering windows or reducing their size. Although many details have been changed, the massing and proportions of the buildings remain the same.

"Whiteside Park contains the public library an open park shelter and Lorado Taft sculpture. Across Jacksonville Street, to the east of the park, is the old White Hall Foundry. There are a total of 37 separate structures in the district of which only six are non-contributing. All are described below. Those with an asterisk (*) are listed in either the Illinois Historic Structures Survey: Greene County or Illinois Historic Landmarks Survey: Greene County. ~ NRHP Nomination Form