Cloud State Bank - McLeansboro, IL
16S E 365255 N 4217272
Historic Second Empire styled bank building now known as the Peoples National Bank in McLeansboro, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of bank: Hamilton County
Location of bank: Washington St. & W. Main St., McLeansboro
Built: 1882
Architectural Style: Second Empire

"It is representative of the floried Second Empire style from France, and has many characteristics of an unusual building for this part of the country.

"The Peoples National Bank, built in 1882, is primarily a Second Empire style building, as evidenced by the mansard roof, iron ornaments, and dormer windows. The entire building, however has elaborate ornamentation and improvisation, uses contrasting effects, and creates powerful tensions, and climaxes. Elements of many architectural styles can be found; indeed, complexity and elaborateness of form mark every aspect of this construction. It is truly an original and unique statement. The bank, built entirely by private funds, has served the public almost continuously since 1882.

"Chlon Gaurd Cloud and Chalon Gaurd McCoy (first cousins) found the Hamilton County Bank at McLeansboro. The bank moved to the present building upon its completion in 1882." ~ National Register Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown