Bell Tower, St John the Baptist, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England
Bell Tower, St John the Baptist, Crown Close, Bromsgrove
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From the Worcestershire & Districts Change Ringing Association website at (visit link) :-
"Bromsgrove is fortunate to have as part of its cultural heritage a peal of ten bells with a tenor of 18 cwt.

The tower dates from the 13th Century, and was finished off in the late 14th Century, the delay being caused by the Black Death in 1349. The top of the weathercock is 8’10’’ above the top stone of the spire, and 206’4” above ground level.

The bells are mentioned as a ring of eight in the 1804 Rudhall catalogue and were augmented in 1816. They were rehung by Eayre & Smith in 1983-4 in a new metal frame. The bells go fairly well, but some (notably the 7th) are very odd-struck."
Address of Tower:
St John the Baptist