Tympanum mosaic of St George Church (Chiesa San Giorgio) - Colico, Italy
32T E 528864 N 5109170
The mosaics on a tympanum of St George Church (Chiesa San Giorgio) in Colico depicting St George fighting with a dragon.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The church of Saint George (Chiesa San Giorgio) in Colico, a city situated on the northern arm of Lake Como, was built between 1925-27, but it was consecrated until on September 24th 1978 by the Bishop Teresio Ferraroni.
On a tympanum of the church one can find a beautiful mosaics depicting St. George fighting the dragon, by Italian sculptor Lydia Silvestri and commissioned by Don Salvatore Schenini in 1965.
Chiesa San Giorgio
Piazza San Giorgio