Poissonnerie "A l'Huîtrière" - Lille, France
31U E 504517 N 5609733
[EN] Founded in 1898, it has an Art Deco facade decorated with mosaics overlooking the fish market. [FR] Fondé en 1898, elle présente une façade Art Déco ornée de mosaïques qui donne sur la poissonnerie.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"At the end of the street Grande-Chaussée, you will only see him ... Majestic, unusual, superb The Huîtrière, centenary establishment, was one of the most mythical addresses of Lille.After the restaurant, it is all the establishment that lowered the curtain, February 28, 2016, definitely.

Its interior and its art deco façade, one of the most beautiful in France, is, in fact, a rare testimony to the use of techniques and forms of decorative art for commercial purposes.

The advertising role of the Huîtrière façade

From the beginning, the façade of the Huîtrière was designed to be a real advertising sign, just like the Coilliot house in Lille. The building is co-signed by architects Gaston Trannoy and M. Montaudouin (1922).

But the most extraordinary element is the exterior and interior mosaics. They decline the theme of the sea, fishing, fish and shellfish like this huge lobster, served at table, still smoking, on a bed of salad ...

They are signed by the house Gentil and Bourdet. They will realize the outdoor frescoes in 1928. Those inside in 1940 according to the motives of ceramics decorator Breton Mathurin Méheut. It is not excluded that he is also involved in the very first. The amazing bow-window supported by an immense oyster shell, also made in 1928, is the work of architect Tranoy. "