Rang de Beauregard - Lille, France
31U E 504537 N 5609516
[EN] The rank of Beauregard is a row of 14 private houses located Theater Square in Lille. [FR] Le rang de Beauregard est une rangée de 14 maisons privées situées Place du Théâtre à Lille.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built between 1685 and 1687 on the plans of the architect Julien Destrée by the master builder Simon Vollant, the row is a reconstruction of 14 wooden houses, built in 1551 during the demolition of the old cloth hall and its subdivision into 14 equal parcels, to meet the harmonization constraints imposed by the Magistrate.

Adopted in 1674, they include alignment and height rules, with a two- or three-storey plan and an attic attic erected on a large cellar, all built solely of stone and brick. The origin of the subdivision on which the row is built is found in its appellation of the late seventeenth century, where it is still referred to as the "cloth retailers rank".

The row owes its current name to a belvedere erected by the Duke of Burgundy, Philippe Le Bon, in 1425, located just opposite, on the current theater square, and demolished in 1651. The origins of the name Beauregard given to the belvedere are disputed, but the simplest explanation is probably that in the fifteenth century, the Italian name belvedere had not yet imposed to designate what was then called a "beauregard".

The row includes 14 two-span houses. Like the Old Stock Exchange, the ground floor consists of sandstone arches supporting a three-storey span of stone and brick surmounted by a garret. On the facade, the top of the trumeaux forming pilasters bears an escutcheon alternately capped with one or two heads of cherubs surrounded by garlands. The bow of the bays is decorated on the first level with two horns of plenty and the second with scrolled consoles on each side of a key.

The sobriety of the lines of the facade, the colors and the motifs of its decoration make a synthesis between the classical French architecture, which burst into the city after the capture of Lille by Louis XIV in 1667, and the local Flemish architecture for give birth to a style that could be described as Franco-Lille.

On the right side of the row, a dozen cannon balls are stuck in the facade. They commemorate the siege of Lille of 1792, during which the city receives more than 30 000. One of them, above the brewery Morel, was painted in pink and has a nipple to figure a breast. "