Berry House - Stephenville, TX
14S E 575499 N 3565439
1869 Gothic Revival home on east Washington Street. Victorian architecture distinguished by steep roof, narrow windows and filigree gingerbread trim.

NRHP Nomination Form

In 1869 Colonel J. D. Berry erected the Gothic Revival structure at 525 E. Washington with the help of stonemason J. J. Wyatt. A fine example of the English Cottage Design.

The small scale two story building of good proportions is constructed of stone laid flat and cushioned with lime and sand. Presently the five bay front facade incorporates a three bay flat roofed porch with deck, dating from the restoration of 1965. Four simple square columns support the deck, and a simple balustrade extends between the columns across the front and comer columns and the wall on the ends of the deck. Simple square balusters are supported by a bottom rail and capped with a plain rail; columns, balusters, and rails are all painted white. The roof, steeply gabled and shingled, features an inside end chimney on each gable end. Two gabled dormers are located on the roof at the back of the structure.

Subsequent owners of the Berry Cottage allowed to fall into disrepair, until it was purchased by the City of Stephenville with the aid of Mrs. Birdie H. Frey in 1969. The cottage was restored through public donations sponsored by the Stephenville Study Club and serves as an historical house museum today.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No