Théâtre du Nord - Lille, France
31U E 504506 N 5609383
[EN] The Théâtre du Nord is a theater located on Lille's Grand'Place located in an old guardhouse of the eighteenth century called the Great Guard. [FR] Le théâtre du Nord est une salle de spectacle située sur la Grand'Place de Lille installé dans un ancien corps de garde du XVIIIe siècle dit la Grande Garde.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The building was erected in 1717, two years after the death of Louis XIV who conquered the city in 1667. It served as a guardhouse for the garrison of the city, whose first mission was to establish the city. 'order.

The building, like the Porte de Paris, is typical of the French architecture of the time. A sun sculpted on the gable of the facade, inscribed with the historical monuments, comes to pay homage to Louis XIV. We can find a representation of this facade in a painting of 1750 painted by François Watteau and exhibited at the Countess Hospital in Lille.

The current theater consists of this facade, a small room with a hundred seats and Roger-Salengro hall of 444 seats, built in the rear in 1989 to replace the market covered Saint-Nicolas from 1826. It welcomes the performances of the national theater of Lille Tourcoing.

Coming from the "Salamandre" team of Gildas Bourdet, who joined Lille's metropolis in 1975, the Théâtre du Nord was then directed by Daniel Mesguich from 1991 to 1998, then by Stuart Seide until 2014 and Christophe Rauck since that time. dated.

In 2003, the EpsAd, Superior School of Dramatic Art, was born in Lille. 45 young actors have already left this school closely linked to the Théâtre du Nord. Today renamed École du Nord, the sixth promotion (2018-2021) will begin in the fall of 2018. "