First white boy born in Morgan County - Morgan, UT
12T E 443031 N 4543044
A Utah historical marker that states this cabin was the birthplace of the first white boy born in Morgan County
Location: Utah, United States

This historical marker is in front of the historic cabin on State St. The stone monument that holds the marker stands about 7 feet tall and is made from rocks from historic locations in Utah. The link below gives a great history on this cabin that was the birthplace of the first white boy born in Morgan County.

Text on marker:

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 19
Dedicated Oct. 24, 1937
Pioneer Cabin

This log cabin is the birthplace of Charles R. Stevens, the first white boy born in Morgan County, Sept. 23, 1857. The cabin was moved from its original site in Peterson by the Morgan County Chapter of the Daughters of Utah Pioneers. It was dedicated July 24, 1931 as a Pioneer Relic Hall. The Old Mill Burr mounted in this monument was taken from the first Grist Mill built in this valley in 1866. the other rocks in the monument are from historic places in Utah.
Morgan County Company.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group