Chapelle Notre-Dame de Montaigu - Villers-la-Ville - Belgique
31U E 608443 N 5605288
[FR] Chapelle de style classique situé dans les ruines de l'abbaye de Villers. [EN] Classical style chapel located in the ruins of Villers Abbey.
Location: Brabant wallon, Belgium

[EN]

"The chapel was built in 1615-1616 by Robert Henrion, 49th abbot of the abbey from 1587 to 1620, who straightened the economic situation of the abbey and was also a builder to whom we owe not only the chapel but also the library that will eventually become the dormitory of the young monks.

Erected to house an oak statue of the Virgin Mary, a reproduction of Our Lady of Montaigu, received from the bishop of Antwerp (a statue currently in the church of Villers), the chapel quickly became a place of pilgrimage attracting patients with various fevers.

It was rebuilt in 1720 by Jacques Hache, 61st abbot of Villers from 1716 to 1734.

It is a small octagonal edifice, now in ruins, built of shale rubble, with a projecting basement about a meter high and adorned with corner chains and a blue stone cornice (small). granite). The cornice is the result of a modern renovation because it does not appear on old postcards.

Each side of the chapel is pierced by a high arched window with blue stone framing, with the exception of the west facade, facing the abbey, which is pierced by a door whose transoms are a part of the harps corner chains and whose semicircular arch is surmounted by a powerful drip-shaped eyebrow.

This door is surmounted by a bas-relief bearing the coat of arms and the motto of the abbot Jacques Hache: "Post tenebras spero lucem." which means "After the darkness, I hope for the light".

According to Berterham's engraving dated 1726, the chapel was formerly covered with a bell roof surmounted by a steeple. "

Be careful the visit of the abbey is not free.

[FR]

"La chapelle a été bâtie en 1615-1616 par Robert Henrion, 49e abbé de l'abbaye de 1587 à 1620, qui redressa la situation économique de l'abbaye et fut également un bâtisseur à qui on doit non seulement la chapelle mais aussi la bibliothèque qui deviendra par la suite le dortoir des jeunes moines.

Érigée pour abriter une statue en chêne de la Vierge Marie, reproduction de Notre-Dame de Montaigu, reçue de l'évêque d'Anvers (statue qui se trouve actuellement dans l'église de Villers), la chapelle devint rapidement un lieu de pèlerinage attirant des malades atteints de fièvres diverses.

Elle fut rebâtie en 1720 par Jacques Hache, 61e abbé de Villers de 1716 à 1734.

Elle est un petit édifice octogonal, aujourd'hui en ruines, construit en moellons de schiste, doté d'une soubassement en saillie d'environ un mètre de haut et orné de chaînages d'angle et d'une corniche en pierre bleue (petit granit). La corniche est le fruit d'une réfection moderne car elle n'apparaît pas sur les cartes postales anciennes.

Chacune des faces de la chapelle est percée d'une haute fenêtre cintrée à encadrement de pierre bleue, à l'exception de la façade occidentale, dirigée vers l'abbaye, qui est percée d'une porte dont les impostes font corps avec les harpes des chaînages d'angle et dont l'arc en plein cintre est surmonté d'un puissant larmier en forme de sourcil.

Cette porte est surmontée d'un bas-relief portant les armoiries et la devise de l'abbé Jacques Hache : "Post tenebras spero lucem."  Ce qui signifie "Après les ténèbres, j'espère la lumière".

D'après la gravure de Berterham datée de 1726, la chapelle était jadis coiffée d'une toiture en cloche surmontée d'un clocheton."

Attention la visite de l'abbaye est payante.