The Wheeler #1 - Drumright, OK
This mural commemorates an event that led to the establishment of the town of Drumright.

This mural is located on the east wall of a two-story vacant brick building at 311 E. Broadway in downtown Drumright. Entitled The Wheeler #1, it was painted by Scott Henderson of the famous Palmer group. The mural is square, reaching up to the top of the second story.

The mural shows the wood derrick of the Wheeler #1 well, the first producing well drilled in this area, which led to the opening of the Cushing-Drumright Field. The well came in March 1912, which resulted in the Field's production rate of 330,000 barrels of oil per day at its peak in May 1917. Drumright celebrates "Discovery Day" each year in honor of The Wheeler #1.

There is an interesting story about Thomas Slick who drilled this first well. Originally known as "Dry Hole Slick", through clever and quick responses, he ended up being known as "The King of the Wildcatters". The website shown below tells this amazing story.

The mural shows the drilling rig, and a couple of frame buildings on site. A man is standing with a mallet over his shoulder, with two horses standing nearby, and a buckboard wagon. In the background can be seen what appears like a cave entrance. It is the entrance to a tunnel Slick built to house the armed guards he had to secure his well site. This mural is a testament to the early oilfield drillers and workers who developed this part of Oklahoma. The actual well still produces a small amount of oil, and the site has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places. A plaque notes that the mural has been dedicated to the memory of four men.

City: Drumright, OK

Location Name: 311 E. Broadway