Historisches Museum am Strom - Hildegard von Bingen - Bingen, RP, Germany
Historisches Museum am Strom - Hildegard von Bingen in der Museumstraße 3 in 55411 Bingen.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Historisches Museum am Strom - Hildegard von Bingen

Das Museum verfügt über Altbestände im Umfang von etwa 4.000 Objekten, unter denen die archäologischen (vorrömisch, römisch und fränkisch) qualitativ wie quantitativ die wichtigsten sind (ca. 3.000 Objekte). Eine vermischte stadtgeschichtliche Sammlung sowie kleinere Bestände an historischen Waffen, Münzen und Möbeln ergänzen die alte Überlieferung. Etwa 2.000 Objekte umfassen derzeit die neuen Sammlungsbereiche, die seit Gründung des Museums am Strom im Zuge der erweiterten Konzeption aufgebaut werden konnten. Darunter befinden sich ein Konvolut mit Prominentenporträts des bedeutenden Jugendstilfotografen Jacob Hilsdorf (1872 - 1916) aus Bingen, Aquarelle des Romantikers Caspar Scheuren (1810 - 1887) und eine größere Sammlung illustrierter Rheinbücher v.a. des 19. Jahrhunderts. Besonders hervorzuheben ist die dem Museum überlassene Sammlung von Binger Stadtansichten des 17. - 20. Jahrhunderts (Sammlung Ingrid Faust), die durch bedeutende Einzelstücke (z.B. Aquarell des Rembrandt-Schülers Lambert Doomer von etwa 1663) und durch die Vollständigkeit des motivisch definierten Sammelgebietes geprägt ist (ca. 500 Objekte). Mit Angliederung des Stadtarchivs im Jahre 2005 erweiterte sich die Zuständigkeit des Museums am Strom auf die komplette historische Überlieferung im Besitz der Stadt Bingen. Den zentralen Bestand der Museumsabteilung Stadtarchiv bildet derzeit die städtische Aktenüberlieferung von 1815 bis 1945 (Hessisches Archiv, Best. 13; ca. 50 Regalmeter Archivkartons, zum großen Teil noch unverzeichnet) sowie die Sammlungsbestände historischer Zeitungen (ab 1832), Fotografie (ca. 5000 historische Fotos) und der Engelhardt’schen Dokumentationen zur Binger Geschichte und Topografie (ca. 100 Aktenordner). Das alte Archiv der Stadt Bingen mit den erhaltenen Urkunden und Akten vom späten Mittelalter (älteste Urkunde: 1356) bis um 1800 ist derzeit noch im Landesarchiv Speyer deponiert (Best. U 289; ca. 70 Regalmeter Archivkartons); die Rückführung nach Bingen ist geplant."

[EN] "Historical Museum on the River - Hildegard von Bingen

The museum has around 4,000 old objects at its disposal, of which the archaeological ones (pre-Roman, Roman and Franconian) are the most important in terms of quality and quantity (around 3,000 objects). A mixed collection of urban history as well as smaller stocks of historical weapons, coins and furniture complete the old tradition. Some 2,000 objects currently comprise the new collection areas that have been built up since the foundation of the Museum am Strom as part of the expanded concept. These include a collection of celebrity portraits by the important art nouveau photographer Jacob Hilsdorf (1872 - 1916) from Bingen, watercolours by the romantic Caspar Scheuren (1810 - 1887) and a larger collection of illustrated Rhine books, especially from the 19th century. Particularly noteworthy is the collection of views of Bingen from the 17th - 20th centuries (Ingrid Faust Collection), which has been entrusted to the museum. This collection is characterised by important individual pieces (e.g. watercolour by Rembrandt's pupil Lambert Doomer from around 1663) and by the completeness of the collection area defined by motifs (approx. 500 objects). With the incorporation of the City Archive in 2005, the responsibility of the Museum am Strom was extended to include the complete historical collection in the possession of the City of Bingen. The central holdings of the museum department Stadtarchiv currently consist of the municipal records from 1815 to 1945 (Hessisches Archiv, Best. 13; approx. 50 shelf metres of archive cartons, most of them still unlisted) as well as the collection holdings of historical newspapers (from 1832), photography (approx. 5000 historical photos) and Engelhardt's documentation on Bingen history and topography (approx. 100 files). The old archive of the city of Bingen with the preserved documents and files from the late Middle Ages (oldest document: 1356) to around 1800 is currently still deposited in the State Archive Speyer (order U 289; approx. 70 shelf meters of archive cartons); the return to Bingen is planned."

Theme:

Street Address:
Museumstraße 55411 Bingen

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Wednesday 10:00-17:00 Thursday 10:00-17:00 Friday 10:00-17:00 Saturday 10:00-17:00 Sunday 10:00-17:00 Monday Closed Tuesday 10:00-17:00

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium