Shoplifting, Trespassing and Child Abuse - all at Walmart
12T E 383017 N 5091081
This is the Butte, Montana Super Center, on Harrison Avenue in south central Butte, just north of the airport and across the street from Mountain View Cemetery.
Location: Montana, United States

Butte, Montana, once the Copper Capital of the world and home to some of the richest individuals in the world. Those days are gone, but the city they built lives on, holding somewhere near 6,000 buildings which contribute to the largest historic district in the land, in terms of the number of contributing buildings, structures and objects.

We suspect that it might be pretty hard to find a Walmart that isn't at one time or other the victim, or at least the site, of various types and levels of crime. We thought we'd test our supposition and, in a couple of minutes found the following articles dealing with miscreant behaviour at the Butte Super Center.
Couple accused of mistreating adopted boy, leaving him at Walmart
Idaho State Journal | Jul 4, 2018
BUTTE, Mont. (AP) — A Butte couple is accused of handcuffing their adopted 12-year-old son naked to a milk crate in a bathtub and taping his mouth shut as punishment for taking food and leaving him at a Walmart.

The Montana Standard reports the 47-year-old man and 45-year-old woman were arrested Monday. They have been charged with criminal endangerment and assault on a minor. The newspaper did not identify them to protect the child’s identity.

Child and Family Services officials have placed the boy in a group home after authorities were called to Walmart on Friday. Officials said the boy told workers at the store that he had been left there by his parents.

Butte-Silver Bow County Sheriff Ed Lester says the couple admitted to restraining the boy and said it was punishment for taking food they had forbidden him to eat.
From the Idaho State Journal

$10,000 warrant
Montana Standard | Oct 5, 2018
Police arrested Shantell Garcia, 26, of Browning early Friday morning on a $10,000 warrant out of Cascade County. Police say they were called to Walmart on Harrison Avenue around 5 a.m. after employees reported Garcia as an alleged female shoplifter. According to police, employees claimed the woman attempted to steal $148 worth of items from the store and ran away when confronted.

When officers arrived, police said, they spotted Garcia inside a vehicle in the parking lot. When questioned, Garcia allegedly gave officers a fake name. Upon further inspection, police discovered the woman’s true name along with the Cascade County warrant.

Garcia was arrested and taken to the Butte detention center, where she remained late Friday morning. In addition to the warrant, she has been cited with misdemeanor obstruction of justice. She was also issued a citation for shoplifting.
From the Montana Standard

Trespassing at Walmart
MADDIE VINCENT Montana Standard | Aug 20, 2018
A 38-year-old woman was arrested for trespassing in Walmart on Sunday. According to police, Terri Carter of Butte has shoplifted from the store, so she is no longer allowed to shop there. Walmart employees saw Carter shopping around 4 p.m. and called police. She was arrested for criminal trespass, a misdemeanor.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/05/2018