Sandy Valley Cemetery #5-76
Located on Ohio State Rt. 183, Stark Co., Waynesburg, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The Ohio Historical Marker, 'Sandy Valley Cemetery' #5-76, references the burial place of Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient, Pvt. 1st Class, Joseph J. Chicchetti.

Text : Side A
A soldier in Company A, 148th Infantry, 37th "Buckeye" Infantry Division, Cicchetti was part of the assault on the first important line of Japanese defenses at South Manila, Luzon, Philippines on February 9, 1945. He died of wounds received while leading a volunteer litter bearer team that rescued fourteen wounded men, deliberately drawing machine gun fire to himself in the process. "By his skilled leadership, indomitable will, and dauntless courage, Pfc. Cicchetti saved the lives of many of his fellow soldiers at the cost of his own." President Truman posthumously awarded Cicchetti the Congressional Medal of Honor on December 8, 1945.

Category(s)
Cemeteries (CEM), Military (MIL)