L'église Notre-Dame a vécu sa première messe depuis les années 50 - Calais, France
31U E 419448 N 5645817
[EN] A press article on the first mass for 50 years in the church of Calais. [FR] Un article de presse sur la première messe depuis 50 ans dans l'église de Calais
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< The original church, built on the site of the current transept, dates from the beginning of the 13th century. This church was rectangular in shape with 2 tower facades for the entrance.

Very damaged during the war between France and England in 1346-47, the building was rebuilt and enlarged under the English occupation from the second half of the 14th century to the 16th century.

Our Lady is thus attached to the archbishopric of Canterbury. The church will become in the second half of the 15th century the most important religious building in the city.

In 1558, Calais was reconquered by France and Notre Dame became, after the destruction of the church of Saint-Nicolas which will become the citadel, the most important church of the city.

At the time of the revolution, the church was transformed into a temple dedicated to the cult of reason and warehouse and then returned to worship in 1802.

Bombarded by the allies on September 23, 1944, the bell tower collapses on the north transept.

First threatened with total destruction at the Liberation, it has been the subject of a vast restoration campaign since the 1960s.