Le pont médiéval - Besalú, Spain
31T E 475313 N 4671950
[EN] The Besalú bridge is a fortified Romanesque entrance gateway to Besalú that crosses the Fluvià River. [FR] Le pont de Besalú est un pont d’ entrée d’entrée romane fortifié à Besalú qui traverse la rivière Fluvià . [SP] El pont de Besalú és un pont romànic d'entrada d'accés fortificada a Besalú que travessa el riu Fluvià.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Besalú is a medieval village inside the Costa Brava that has become one of the most visited in the province of Girona because of its undeniable beauty.Art lovers will adore this village by the stories that its The most famous building is the medieval bridge.

This Romanesque bridge, dating from the 11th century, appears majestic at the entrance to the village. About 125 meters long by 5 meters wide, the bridge is the means of contact of visitors with the Roman center and is the most photographed element of Besalú.

Composed of seven arches, strategically seated on rocks that exit the Fluvià River, which flows under the bridge, it has traditionally been the main entrance to the village.

Although the bridge has its origins in the 11th century, the fortified towers that can be seen were built during the 14th century, under the reign of Pedro IV, in order to have a constant vigilance on the passage of people and goods, and to charge a toll to all who traveled on him.

The bridge has gone through various facts throughout history, given that it has always been a strategic part of the village. It was partially damaged during the Spanish Civil War. "