Way of St. James Marker at the Ferry Landing Sugiez - Bas-Vully, FR, Switzerland
32T E 356538 N 5202906
A Way of St. James marker at the ferry landing in Sugiez at the canal between Lake Neuchâtel and Lake Morat.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: This Way of St. James marker is located at a lamp post at the ferry landing of Sugiez in the Broye Canal. The metal sign shows a small map and an overview of the stage with distances. The current position of the signs is not actually indicated, but by chance Sugiez is one of the mentioned intermediate points.

The marker is located on the connection Basel-Jura-Dreiseenland, unofficially simply called Jura Trail or Three Lakes Route, which was established in 2011. The markers on the route were not erected before 2016, though. The way is a sideline that connects the Way of St. James from southern Germany via Basel to France with the Swiss main line between St. Gallen and Geneva. The way joins the main line in Payerne.

Sugiez is on kilometer 168. This means from here you have about 70km to go until the way joins the main route in Payerne.

FR: Ce panneau du Chemin de Saint-Jacques est situé à un lampadaire au débarcadère du traversier de Sugiez dans le canal de la Broye. Le signe en métal montre une petite carte et un aperçu de la scène avec les distances. La position actuelle des panneaux n’est pas indiquée, mais par hasard Sugiez est l’un des points intermédiaires mentionnés.

Le panneau se trouve sur la liaison Bâle-Jura-Trois Lacs, appelée officieusement simplement Jura Trail ou Route des Trois Lacs, qui a été établie en 2011. Les panneaux sur la route n’ont cependant pas été érigées avant 2016. Le chemin est une ligne de touche reliant le Chemin de Saint-Jacques du sud de l'Allemagne à la France via Bâle via la ligne principale suisse entre Saint-Gall et Genève. Le chemin rejoint la ligne principale à Payerne.

Sugiez se trouve au kilomètre 168. Cela signifie qu’il vous reste environ 70 km jusqu’à ce que le chemin rejoigne la route principale de Payerne.
Country: Switzerland

Type of Waymark: Way Marker