Baptism Font - St Cubert - Cubert, Cornwall
Late Norman font in St Cubert's church, Cubert.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Located in the "North transept, now the baptistry (the font was moved here in 1970), the font is probably the oldest piece of church furnishing, almost certainly late Norman and was part of the second church which was built soon after the Normans came westward at the end of the 11th century.

Behind it stands the Paschal candle, which is carried into the church on Easter Day as a reminder of the risen Christ coming amongst us. It is placed by the font and is a symbol of the presence of Christ when someone is baptised and they are given a light from that candle as a reminder that a newly formed Christian is to become a light into the world. The other time the Paschal candle is used is when it is placed at the foot of the coffin at a funeral when it stands in front of the altar, to remind everyone that even in death there is the presence of Christ amongst us."

SOURCE - (visit link)