Marcus L. Dalton - Weatherford, TX
14S E 613046 N 3625724
Marcus Lafayette Dalton was "Murdered by Indians" as noted by his headstone in Weatherford's historic Old City Greenwood Cemetery.

Mr. Dalton shares a headstone with his wife, Lucinda. It is an impressive marble monument, and as this cemetery is exceptionally well-maintained, the monument looks amazing for its age, nice and clean. It is topped by a shrouded urn, and an Old English "D" is on the cap. The sides devoted to husband and wife are separated by a support column, and the family name, "Dalton", is on the plinth, with floral detail. The inscriptions read:

Our Father
Marcus L. Dalton,

Born
Oct. 14, 1819,
Murdered by Indians,
Nov. 18, 1870.

Our Mother
Lucinda,

Wife of Marcus L. Dalton,

Born
June 6, 1819,
Died
Feb. 8, 1900.

Aged 80 Yrs, 8 Mos, 2 Ds.

Farewell Mother
Sweetly be thy silent rest
Slumber on God knew best
When to call thee home to rest.

A descendant was kind enough to provide some background at Mr. Dalton's Findagrave page (see Website...slight edits here):

"First Chief Justice of Palo Pinto County, Texas

Marcus Dalton settled in the Red River Valley in 1838. He and his wife moved to Palo Pinto County, Texas in 1855 settling on a ranch at the mouth of Rock Creek on the Brazos River. He was a pioneer stockman.

Marcus Dalton was scalped by the Indians on 8 November 1870, on the old Weatherford-Belknap Road in Loving Valley about 3/4 mile north and east of the present town of Salesville. He was on his return from driving a herd of cattle to Kansas with two other companions."
Type of Death Listed: Murder